Thursday, December 15, 2011

Better late than never

I know I do not post often enough...I don't know why. A lot of things have happened again!!! The summer flew by with swimming, vacations, class reunions, & weddings!! Then August came & I began work as a regular education teacher (all 14dayslol). On August 31st I was sitting in PD and I started having a lot of pain so much that my principal made me leave & go to the dr. I'm so glad he did because I was actually going into labor!!!! Yikes, I was only 33 weeks. They admitted me to the hospital to slow down my contractions...it worked ;) but they realized Rex was getting caught in a cord so I was put on bed rest!!! :(. I was on bed rest for 2 weeks when I started having the same pain so David loaded me up again & we headed to the hospital. This time Rex stopped breathing 3 times in 1 hour after seeing every dr & specialist (except my own he was on vacation)they decided to do a c-section so instead of us being blessed with Rex in October we got him a whole month & 1 week early!!! We welcomed him into this world on September 15th @ 12:13 Pm. Since he was so early he had to spend a week in NICU. The staff was wonderful!! We were blessed to be in such a great place. I can't believe today he is 3 months where does the time go??

Sunday, June 5, 2011

More of this & that!!!

Since my last post we have gone to Boston, finished another school year, & found out the sex of our baby...very exciting news!!!!
We had a great time in Boston even though I was sick the whole time!!! :(. David finished in the top 10% which is awesome & he beat his time by 4 1/2 minutes. We were also able to go to a Celtics/Knicks playoff game. That was a once in a lifetime experience. I also was able to buy some accessories. Lol
I'm switching jobs this next school year too! I have been given the opportunity to be a 2nd grade regular education teacher. I'm so excited to have my own class & room. I'm going to start decorating my room tomorrow. I will post pics later!!!
So, I saved the best for last, Baby Taylor is a...BOY!!!! We will meet Rex Duncan Taylor in October. We went to Indy this week to see GLEE on Thursday night & it was fantastic and even David enjoyed it!! While we were there we bought a cute outfit for Rex at Gap & his first Colts shirt...I think he will b SPOILED!!! Lol. Now, that it's summer we are going to start on Rex's nursery too!!

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Where do I start???

It's been a while I know...I forgot how to post!!!! Lol. Many things have happened since the last time I posted. I will start from the beginning. We had a wonderful Christmas filled with spending time with friends and family. Hopefully, I will b able to post pictures soon. Then January brought on the snow and snow days. We had more snow days in January than we actually worked!!! Crazy, I know. Then February, when the wild ride really began...on February 10th (another snow day) I wasn't feeling too well so I asked David to take me to Walmart to buy a pregnancy test...who knows why!!! I just felt different :). I didn't even think I really was because I was drinking a diet coke when I took the test...but to my shock and amazement it came back positive!!!! David was shocked and didn't believe me when I told him!!! Lol. Even though I've been sick & tired ever since!! Ha! He still struggles with it till this day. We told our parents on Valentine's Day!!!! Next, came March the snow was finally behind us and we had our first dr appointment. It was so exciting to c our baby for the first time!!! David & I both cried. Then March finally became April & Spring Break!!!! It was a very big week for The Taylor's!! First, I had to take my National Boards Test (hardest test I've ever taken). I'll let u know if I passed in DECEMBER!!!! Can u believe I have to wait that long!!! Next, came our 2nd dr appointment where we were able to hear Baby Taylor's heartbeat. Mommy & Baby r doing great!!! I'm even getting my baby bump!! :). I finished the week with going to c my niece & nephew (yes, My sister had a baby boy March 19th) and watched Addison play in her first soccer game. It was soooooo cute. Now, u r up to date on my life. Hopefully, I will remember to post more often. Ha!! Oh Yeah, we go to Boston Saturday for David to run in the Marathon. I think I will have to stick to shopping for shoes & jewelry this year!!! Lol

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

28th Birthday!!! :)

Today was an awesome day. I was able to spend the whole day with David in Evansville shopping. I loved all my gifts but especially my Burberry Rainboots & earrings from David. I'm so lucky!!!! I can't wait till I get to have my other birthday celebration with my parents and inlaws on Friday. I know it will be a great time. I also had a wonderful party last night with my friends at El Bra. I'm so fortunate to have each and everyone of them in my life. Oh and I had a very special video sent to me of Addison singing Happy Birthday. She is the only person I know who has to eat while she is singing!!!!! Lol

Back to the real-world tomorrow. Hopefully, I can handle 3 days :). I can't wait to c what my secret Santa has gotten me. I hope my person likes the gifts I got her. I feel like I am Santa with all the presents I'm taking tomorrow. I filled a large 31 utility bag and a very big go-green bag but the way the weather has been lately I'm afraid not to take my stuff. I hope y'all have a wonderful night. I'm going to finish watching Taken (another b-day present).

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Christmas 09



Nicole

Weekend Fun.

This weekend has been relaxing but fun!!! Friday night I had a great time with two of my besties Corina & Clarissa. We exchanged some gifts and went out to eat @ Tumbleweed. Of course we had a fabulous time. Saturday I went to one of my student's birthday party at the skating rink. I hadn't skated in a long time but I still got it. Lol. Then David and I went out to eat @ Applebees & then drove around looking at Christmas lights. I can't wait for this week for parties, parties, parties!!!!